Join ADSC today for industry updates, imperative safety information, educational opportunities, and the best networking the foundation industry has to offer!
Scholarship Chairman – Dave Hicks, Richard Goettle, Inc.
ADSC Scholarship Liaison – Gabby Hawkins – ghawkins@adsc-iafd.com
Who is Eligible?
Applicants must be currently enrolled in an ABET or CEAB accredited engineering program or be a graduate from such a program, and must plan to enter or continue graduate school during the upcoming academic year. Applicant can be full-time or part-time.
How much are the Scholarships?
Each scholarship is worth $3,000.
Apply for a Scholarship:
The 2024 – 2025 Scholarship application will open on February 5, 2024. Please reach out to tgreenwell@adsc-iafd.com for a link to apply.
The deadline for the application is April 1, 2024.
2023 – 2024 Winners:
Daniel Adeleke | Villanova University | Friends & Family |
Ahmed Radwan | Texas A&M University | SC Chapter |
Erick Christian Cruz | Texas A&M University | Jack Watson |
Amit Gajurel | Texas A&M University | Michael W. O’Neill |
Anres Espinosa | University of Maine | NE Chapter |
Morgan Sanger | University of Washington | West Coast Chapter |
Brayden Curry | University of Colorado at Boulder | Edward S. Nolan |
Celal Uyeturk | Tufts University | Johnie Stephens |
John Nunez | New Jersey Institute of Technology | Bill Maher Memorial |
Katherine Weimann | Lehigh University | Teri Fres Friends & Family |
Lucia Moya | Univrsity of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | OV Chapter |
Julia Loshelder | University of Arkansas | Long Family |
Tristen Mee | University of South Florida | SE Chapter |
Mostafa Ebrahimi | Southern Illinois University | Midwest Chapter |
Rupsa Roy | Iowa Sate University | Vern Case |
Anuoam Bhattarai | Villanova University | Michael Mahaffey |
Daniel Goldstein Fridman | Purdue University | Thomas A Buzek |
2022 – 2023 Winners:
Pourya Alidoust | Temple University | Friends & Family |
Mehran Azizian | Univerity of Texas at Arlington | SC Chapter |
Johnathan Blanchard | University of Arkansas | Jack Watson |
Sadie Brockett | Iowa State University | Michael W. O’Neill |
Kristina Crivello | New York University | NE Chapter |
Clement DeGiovanni | University of California – Berkeley | West Coast Chapter |
Miguel Gonzalez | University of Washington | Edward S. Nolan |
Elizabeth Iannetti | Drexel University | Johnie Stephens |
Hannah Iezzoni | Villanova University | Bill Maher Memorial |
Andrea Mattson | University of Washington | Teri Fres Friends & Family |
Lucia Moya | University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign | OV Chapter |
Quinten Prieur | Virginia Tech University | Long Family |
Olga Lucia Rojas Esparza | Auburn University | SE Chapter |
Hamid Rostami | Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville | Midwest Chapter |
Venkata Abhishek Sakleshpur | Purdue University | Vern Case |
Uzochukwu Uwaoma | Univeristy of Washington – Seattle | Michael Mahaffey |
Mackenzie Zabel | University of Michigan | Thomas A Buzek |
2021 – 2022 Winners:
Hussein | Ahmed | Faculty of Engineering, Western University | Edward S. Nolan Scholarship |
Pourya | Alidoust | Temple University | Bill Maher Memorial Scholarship |
Tran | Anh | University of Arkansas | Jack Watson Scholarship |
Malaak | Araujo | University of South Florida | South Central Chapter Scholarship |
Katherine | Cheng | University of California, Davis | Women’s Association Scholarship |
Colin | Dreger | University of Alberta | Johnie Stephens Memorial Scholarship |
Fernanda | Imamura | University of Alberta | Northeast Chapter Scholarship |
Meera | Kota | University of California, Berkeley | West Coast Chapter Scholarship |
Julia | Loshelder | University of Arkansas | Women’s Association Teri Dres Scholarship |
Colin | Minard | California Polytechnic University San Luis Obispo | Michael Mahaffey Scholarship |
Samuel | Pappas | Southern Illinois University of Edwardsville | Midwest Chapter Scholarship |
Cesar | Quesada Garcia | University of South Florida | Southeast Chapter Scholarship |
Carl-Franklin | Russell | Auburn University | Long Family Scholarship |
Travis | Shoemaker | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | Ohio Valley Chapter Scholarship |
Sidney | Tran | California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo | Vern Case Scholarship |
Aidy | Ung | Virginia Tech | Ohio Valley Chapter Thomas A. Buzek Scholarship |
Seyed Morteza | Zeinali | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University | Michael W. O’Neill Scholarship |
2020 – 2021 Winners:
Araujo | Malaak | Southeast Chapter Scholarship |
Figueroa Palacios | Genesis | West Coast Chapter Scholarship |
Glock | Jack | Northeast Chapter Scholarship |
Huntoon | John | Long Family Scholarship |
Islam | Naveel | Michael Mahaffey Scholarship |
Kennedy | Dan | Ohio Valley Chapter Thomas A. Buzek Scholarship |
Kleinsasser | Tyler | Midwest Chapter Scholarship |
Lamba | Kanika | Bill Maher Memorial Scholarship |
Martins-Robalino | Austin | Vern Case Scholarship |
Mulcahey | Joseph | Edward S. Nolan Scholarship |
Pereira | Juliana | Women’s Association Teri Dres Scholarship |
Rahimi | Salman | South Central Chapter Scholarship |
Rizk | Andrew | Michael W. O’Neill Scholarship |
Romano | Chris | Ohio Valley Chapter Scholarship |
Shidlovskaya | Anna | Women’s Association Scholarship |
Timchenko | Anna | Jack Watson Scholarship |
Zelkowski | Peter | Johnie Stephens Memorial Scholarship |
2019 – 2020 Winners:
Bahmani Shoorijeh | Mostafa | Jack Watson Scholarship |
Burton | Elgin | Michael Mahaffey Scholarship |
Glaubman | Andrew | Northeast Chapter Scholarship |
Kargar Ghomesheh | Pourya | Ohio Valley Chapter Thomas A. Buzek Scholarship |
Kennedy | Dan | Michael W. O’Neill Scholarship |
Kitchens | Coleman | Southeast Chapter Scholarship |
Kleinsasser | Tyler | Midwest Chapter Scholarship |
Mahdavi Kharanaghi | Mohammad | Long Family Scholarship |
Nebel | Erin | Women’s Association Scholarship |
Newgard | Jeffrey | West Coast Chapter Scholarship |
Ranjpour | Deniz | Women’s Association Teri Dres Scholarship |
Salam | Sajjad | Ohio Valley Chapter Scholarship |
Sheikh | Bahman | Bill Maher Memorial Scholarship |
Sudhakaran Prabhu | Sudheer | Edward S. Nolan Scholarship |
Tran | Anh | South Central Chapter Scholarship |
Wang | Yen-Chih | Johnie Stephens Memorial Scholarship |
Zablocki | Mark | Vern Case Scholarship |
2018 – 2019 Winners:
James | Bartz | University of Manitoba | Michael Mahaffey |
Anthony | Belfert | John Hopkins University | Edward S. Nolan |
Johnathan | Blanchard | University of Arkansas | Jack Watson |
Maya | El Kortbawi | University of California – Davis | West Coast Chapter |
Daniel | Kennedy | University of Minnesota – Twin Cities | Michael W. O’Neill |
Amanda | Lewis | University of South Florida | Women’s Association |
Seth | Mallett | Georgia Institute of Technology | Long Family |
Sarah | Mobley | University of South Florida | Teri Dres |
Ashka | Nafisi | North Carolina State University | Vern Case |
Sofia | Puerto | Tufts University | Northeast Chapter |
Nicholas | Sabatini | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign | Ohio Valley Chapter |
Bahman | Sheikh | Pennsylvania State University | Mid-Atlantic Chapter |
Nicholas (Nick) | Sianta | Georgia Institute of Technology | Johnie Stephens Memorial |
Chris | Swenson | Colorado School of Mines | Midwest Chapter |
Yen-Chih | Wang | Texas A&M University | South Central Chapter |
Jason | Wright | University of Georgia | Southeast Chapter |
Michael | Zimmerman | University of Wisconsin – Madison | Ohio Valley Tom Buzek |
2017 – 2018 Winners:
Matthew | Barr | Southeast Chapter Scholarship | Auburn University |
Zachary | Boucias | Mid-West Chapter Cliff Murphy Scholarship | University of Illinois Urbana Champaign |
Maya | Elkortbawi | Edward S. Nolan Scholarship | University of California Davis |
Rehab | Elzeiny | Northeast Chapter Scholarship | Lehigh University |
Joseph | Gamez | Ohio Valley Chapter Scholarship | University of Illinois Urbana Champaign |
Ismaail | Ghaaowd | Michael Mahaffey Scholarship | University of California San Diego |
Gregory | Grajczyk | Jack Watson Scholarship | University of Toledo |
Sean | Hayter | Ohio Valley Chapter Thomas A. Buzek Scholarship | University of Illinois Urbana Champaign |
Alessandra | Hossley | West Coast Chapter Scholarship | University of Washington |
Philip | Iekel | Johnie Stephens Memorial Scholarship | Iowa State University |
Behnoud | Kermani | Mid-Atlantic Chapter Scholarship | Pennsylvania State University |
Masha | Khosrojerdi | South Central Chapter Scholarship | Pennsylvania State University |
Alireza | Kordjazi | Michael W. O’Neill Scholarship | Temple University |
Tres | Litten | Long Family Scholarship | The Citadel |
Christine | Mendenhall | ADSC Women’s Association Teri Dres Scholarship | Temple University |
Amanda | Parry | Women’s Association Scholarship | Tufts University |
Joseph | Toth | Vern Case Scholarship | University of Nevada Reno |
Previous Scholarship Winners:
2016-2017
Sanders | Park | Stanford University | Ohio Valley – Thomas A. Buzek |
Nicoleta | Dumitru | University of Nevada Las Vegas | Michael W. O’Neill |
Hugh | Gillen | University of Alberta | Long Family |
Anthony | Hanley | Tufts University | Southeast Chapter |
Qiang | Li | Oregon State University | West Coast Chapter |
Nick | Machairas | NYU | Northeast Chapter |
Alex | Michaud | The University of Wisconsin-Madison | Ohio valley Chapter |
Alberto | Morgante | Manhattan College | Michael Mahaffey |
James | Munson | The University of Texas-Austin | Jack Watson |
Omololu | Ogunseye | South Dakota School of Mines and Technology | Edward S. Nolan |
Amanda | Parry | Tufts University | Teri Dres |
Jose | Pasillas-Rodriguez | New Mexico State University | Johnie Stephens |
Rebecca | Pinney | Virginia Polytechnical Institute | Mid-Atlantic Chapter |
Bivian | Reyes (Mejia) | University of Rhode Island | Vern Case |
Matthew | Watters | University of Arkansas | South Central Chapter |
Elena | Zabolotnii | University of Alberta | Womens Associations |
Siavash | Zamiran | Southern Illinois University-Carbondale | Midwest Chapter – Cliff Murphy |
2015-2016 Winners:
William | Baker | University of Delaware | Teri Dres |
Todd | Clapp | Colorado State University | Edward S. Nolan |
Erik | Fender | Virginia Tech University | Jack Watson |
Alicia | Fortier | Louisiana State University | South Central Chapter |
Daniel | Franco | New Mexico State University | Johnie Stephens Memorial |
Philippe | Kalmogo | Iowa State University | Mid-West Chapter/Cliff Murphy |
Andrew | Klemm | Pennsylvania State University | Mid-Atlantic Chapter |
Rami | Ksaibati | University of Wyoming | Michael Mahaffey |
Stephen | Lanyi | University of Alberta | Northeast Chapter |
Qiang | Li | Oregon State University | Vern Case |
Brian | Lowe | University of Delaware | Michael W. O’Neill |
Alejandro | Martinez | Georgia Institute of Technology | Southeast Chapter |
Ryan | Scott | Lehigh University | Ohio Valley Chapter |
Paul | Smith | University of Kentucky | Ohio Valley Chapter/Thomas Buzek |
Ryan | Smith | CalPoly | West Coast Chapter |
Elizabeth | Stallings | Auburn University | Women’s Association |
Melis | Sutman | Virginia Tech University | Long Family |
2014-2015 Winners:
Zachary Hutson | University of Wyoming | Jack Watson Scholar |
Kenneth Maben | Virgina Tech | Ohio Valley Chapter Scholar |
James Maniscalco | Manhattan College | Ohio Valley Chapter Thomas A Buzek Scholar |
Julia Baaklini | Virginia Tech | Johnie Stephens Memorial Scholar |
Tyler Hainey | California State University, Fullerton | Vern Case Scholar |
Simon Harvey | University of Toronto | Northeast Chapter Scholar |
Hannah Iezzoni | University of Colorado Boulder | Womens Association Teri Dres Scholar |
Rod Kern | Cornell University | Northeast Chapter Scholar |
Christopher Krage | University of California Davis | West Coast Chapter Scholar |
David Provost | University of Colorado Boulder | Edward S. Nolan Scholar |
Taylor Nordquist | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Mid-Atlantic Chapter Scholar |
Allison Quiroga | University of Oklahoma | South Central Chapter Scholar |
Christopher Markham | University of California, Berkeley | Michael Mahaffey Scholar |
Mark Ruberti | University of Massachusetts Amherst | Long Family Scholar |
Zachary Fallert | University of Missouri – Columbia | Midwest Chapter Cliff Murphy Scholar |
John Barrett | University College Dublin | Southeast Chapter Scholar |
Olivia Deterling | UT Austin | Michael W O’Neill Scholar |
Rebecca Pinney | University of Cincinnati | Women’s Association Scholar |
Previous Scholarship Winners
2013-2014